a });

PA State Guidelines - effective Nov. 18

Per the new PA State guidelines that were released on November 17th, 2020, effective today, November 18th 2020 BSC has updated their COVID protocols to comply with the PA DOH & CDC guidelines. 

The full order can be found at: https://www.governor.pa.gov/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/20201117-SOH-Universal-Face-Coverings-Order-Update.pdf

The clarification for this order was given here https://www.health.pa.gov/topics/disease/coronavirus/Pages/Guidance/Universal-Masking-FAQ.aspx

Masks must be worn by everyone at all times while participating in person BSC activities. This includes Coaches, players, participants, spectators, staff, etc. 

For players in particular this is a change and they will now have to wear a mask/face covering when involved in any soccer activities, practice, league & tournaments, as opposed to the previous orders of only on the bench and walking to and from game fields when not competing.

FAQ for sporting activities.

Does the Order apply to athletes and sports activities?

Yes. Everyone who participates in sport activities including coaches, athletes (including cheerleaders), and spectators must wear a face covering, such as a mask, unless they fall under an exception in Section 3 of the Order.

Indoors: Coaches, athletes (including cheerleaders), and spectators must wear face coverings, when indoors and where another person or persons who are not members of the individual's household are present in the same space, irrespective of physical distance. This includes while actively engaged in workouts, competition, and on the sidelines, etc.

Outdoors: Coaches, athletes (including cheerleaders), and spectators must wear face coverings if they cannot maintain sustained physical distance from persons outside of their household. This includes while actively engaged in workouts, competition, and on the sidelines, in the dugout, etc. If sustained six-foot distancing can be maintained, face coverings may be removed when outdoors.